New Jersey Gubernatorial Primary (Republican)

Candidate Percent Votes
Kim Guadagno (Republican) 46.7%112,867
Jack Ciattarelli (Republican) 31.0%74,973
Hirsh Singh (Republican) 9.8%23,611
Joseph Rullo (Republican) 6.5%15,708
Steven Rogers (Republican) 5.8%14,070
Write In (Republican) 0.3%638
241,867 Total Votes
Map
Update: 6/6/2017 8:41PM

We're calling this race for Guadagno, who's up in all the places she needs to win.

Update: 6/6/2017 8:28PM

About a half-hour in, Guadagno is starting to pull away. Ciattarelli leads in Hunterdon and Somerset, but trails in the other counties that are reporting, mostly in the south.

Update: 6/6/2017 8:16PM

Our first results have things very close. Guadagno (purple) leads in Gloucester, while Ciattarelli is up in Hunterdon.

Update: 6/6/2017 8:00PM

Polls have now closed in New Jersey.

Race Preview

Both gubernatorial primaries in New Jersey look all but certain, if polling is correct: Lt. Gov. Guadagno is sporting a double digit lead over her closest rival, State Rep. Jack Ciattarelli. Still, turnout is expected to be light today in Jersey, typical of off-cycle elections in the Garden State. Polls close at 8pm EDT.

We hope ya’ll are enjoying our coverage. We’ve asked for your help several times in the last year to help fund the work we do here at the Decision Desk HQ. And we’re going to ask again but this time we’ll be sweetening the deal. In exchange for a monthly contribution of $7.50, $12.50, $15.00, or more we’re offering exclusive content for our supporters.
To see the full list of support options, please visit the DDHQ Patreon page here.

For Democratic results click here.